Quantcast
[…] But unless the mortgagee is not reasonably identifiable, constructive notice alone does not satisfy the mandate of Mullane.” 462 U.S. at 798 (emphasis added). The Supreme Court did not require the government entity to search public records or to employ other means to locate a new address for the mortgagee.

The court ruled that the Clerk of Court complied with section 197.522(1) by sending notice to the mortgagee  at the “last known available address.” This Court notes that section 197.522(1)(d) states, “The failure of anyone to receive notice as provided herein shall not affect the validity of the tax deed issued pursuant to the notice.” Therefore, failure of the notice to be received by Beneficial, as a non-titleholder, does not affect the validity of the tax deed. The record conclusively shows that Beneficial’s claim cannot be proved as a matter of law and the Clerk is entitled to summary judgment.